United States v. Suquilanda
[…] B. THE JSSA

The JSSA establishes that all criminal defendants “shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes.” 28 U.S.C. § 1861. The JSSA “goes beyond prohibition of ‘intentional' distortions and provides that in certain cases affirmative measures must be undertaken to insure that ‘juries [are] selected at random from a fair cross section of the community.'” United States v. Fernandez, 480 F.2d 726, 733 (2d Cir. 1973) (citations omitted); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1863(a) (“Each United States district court shall devise and place into operation a written plan for random selection of grand and petit jurors that shall be designed to achieve the objectives.”). “[T]he Duren test governs fair cross section challenges under both the [JSSA] and the Sixth Amendment” United States v. LaChance, 788 F.2d 856, 864 (2d Cir. 1986).

III. DISCUSSION

A. THE SIXTH AMENDMENT