United States v. Sullivan
[…] An indictment is sufficient if it includes the elements of the offense, provides adequate notice as to the charge, and enables the defendant to plead double jeopardy as a bar to further prosecution. Hamling v. United States, 418 U.S. 87 (1974); U.S. v. Buchanan, 574 F.3d 554, 565 (8th Cir. 2009). "An indictment is generally sufficient if it sets forth the words of the statute itself, as long as those words fairly inform the defendant of the elements necessary to constitute the offense charged." U.S. v. Powell, 701 F.2d 70, 73 (8th Cir. 1983).

Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 813, "[a] controlled substance analogue shall, to the extent intended for human consumption, be treated, for the purposes of any Federal law as a controlled substance in schedule I." Mirroring the language of the "Analogue Act," the indictment alleges Sullivan knowingly and intentionally possessed with intent to distribute controlled substance analogues.

The Analogue Act defines a controlled substance analogue as a substance: