United States v. Sullivan
[…] SI ¶¶ 15-16.

Sullivan moved to dismiss the wire fraud counts on April 11, 2022. Dkt. No. 107. I denied the motion but held that the charges could not proceed on an omission theory because the Superseding Indictment failed to state that Sullivan owed an independent duty to disclose the data breach to the allegedly defrauded party: Uber drivers. Order Denying Mot. to Dismiss (“MTD Order”) [Dkt. No. 129] 1:22-28. The Superseding Indictment cited California Civil Code section 1798.82(a), which imposes a duty to disclose a data breach upon a “person or business that conducts business in California, and that owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information.” SI ¶ 8. I held that although it appeared that section 1798.82(a) imposed a duty upon Uber to disclose the breach, the SI did not allege that Sullivan owned or licensed the data that was breached, as required to establish a duty under the statutory language. MTD Order at 12:12-13:13.