United States v. Soto
[…] The Customs 0909 form is an informational document without any blank areas designed to be completed or signed, thus, being asked by a CBP officer to write information on such a form would raise the suspicions of an ordinary traveler. In addition, the interaction between Officer Mathis and Soto was elevated when Officer Mathis searched Soto's purse. However, a search of one's belongings arguably comports with one's reasonable expectations of an outbound currency exam, and such searches are provided for by statute. 31 U.S.C. § 5317 ("For purposes of ensuring compliance with the requirements of section 5316, a customs officer may stop and search, at the border and without a search warrant . . . any envelope or other container, and any person entering or departing from the United States.").