United States v. Somerlock
[…] The ERPO law establishes a framework by which persons found to pose an immediate danger to themselves or others may be prohibited from possessing a firearm. It contemplates three categories of orders, of increasing duration: "interim," "temporary," and "final."

An interim ERPO may be issued by a State district court commissioner upon application by a petitioner. P.S. § 5-603(a). Only certain categories of persons may petition for an ERPO. They include health care providers, law enforcement officers, spouses, and relatives. Id. § 5-601(e). A petition for an ERPO must, inter alia , "include any information known to the petitioner that the respondent poses an immediate and present danger of causing personal injury to the respondent, the petitioner, or another by possessing a firearm." Id. § 5-602(a)(1)(ii).