United States v. Somerlock
[…] Id. § 5-603(b)(2)(v).

"After a hearing on a petition, whether ex parte or otherwise, a judge may enter a temporary extreme risk protective order to prohibit the respondent from possessing a firearm if the judge finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent poses an immediate and present danger of causing personal injury to the respondent, the petitioner, or another by possessing a firearm." Id. § 5-604(a)(1). In general, a temporary ERPO "shall be effective for not more than 7 days after service of the order." Id. § 5-604(c)(1).

A temporary ERPO is followed by a hearing regarding a Final ERPO. Id. § 5-605(b)(1)(i). After the hearing, the judge "may enter a final extreme risk protective order to prohibit the respondent from possessing a firearm if the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent poses a danger of causing personal injury to the respondent, the petitioner, or another by possessing a firearm." Id. § 5-605(c)(1)(ii). A Final ERPO may last up to one year. Id. § 5-605(f)(1). And, a Final ERPO may be modified or rescinded, or extended by up to six months for good cause shown. Id. § 5-606.