United States v. Somerlock
[…] Furthermore, the petition must set forth "specific facts" in support of this information; "explain the basis for the petitioner's knowledge of the supporting facts," and "describe the number, types, and location of any known firearms believed to be possessed by the respondent." Id. § 5-602(a)(1)(iii)-(v).

If the commissioner "finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent poses an immediate and present danger of causing personal injury to the respondent, the petitioner, or another by possessing a firearm," the commissioner may enter an interim ERPO. Id. § 5-603(a)(1). An interim ERPO "shall: (i) order the respondent to surrender to law enforcement authorities any firearm and ammunition in the respondent's possession," and (ii) "prohibit the respondent from purchasing or possessing any firearm or ammunition for the duration of the interim extreme risk protective order." Id. § 5-603(a)(3). In general, an interim ERPO may only continue in effect for two days, after which the district court must hold a hearing for a temporary ERPO. Id. § 5-603(b)(1) (e).

Upon issuing an ERPO, the commissioner must "immediately forward a copy of the petition and interim extreme risk protective order to the appropriate law enforcement agency for service on the respondent." Id. § 5-603(c)(1). And, of relevance here, a law enforcement officer "shall: (1) immediately on receipt of an interim extreme risk protective order, serve it on the respondent named in the order ...." Id. § 5-603(d)(1).

The statute contains detailed requirements as to the notice that must be provided to the respondent as to the ERPO. Id. § 5-603(b)(2). For example, the interim ERPO shall include "a statement that the respondent may consult an attorney regarding any matter related to the order." Id. § 5-603(b)(2)(ii). And, an interim ERPO shall include notice of "the requirements for surrendering firearms and ammunition in the respondent's possession to law enforcement authorities," as well as of "the process for reclaiming firearms and ammunition on the expiration or termination of the order." Id. § 5-603(b)(2)(v).

"After a hearing on a petition, whether ex parte or otherwise, a judge may enter a temporary extreme risk protective order to prohibit the respondent from possessing a firearm if the judge finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent poses an immediate and present danger of causing personal injury to the respondent, the petitioner, or another by possessing a firearm." Id. § 5-604(a)(1). In general, a temporary ERPO "shall be effective for not more than 7 days after service of the order." Id. § 5-604(c)(1).

A temporary ERPO is followed by a hearing regarding a Final ERPO. Id. § 5-605(b)(1)(i).