United States v. Somerlock
[…] An interim ERPO may be issued by a State district court commissioner upon application by a petitioner. P.S. § 5-603(a). Only certain categories of persons may petition for an ERPO. They include health care providers, law enforcement officers, spouses, and relatives. Id. § 5-601(e). A petition for an ERPO must, inter alia , "include any information known to the petitioner that the respondent poses an immediate and present danger of causing personal injury to the respondent, the petitioner, or another by possessing a firearm." Id. § 5-602(a)(1)(ii). Furthermore, the petition must set forth "specific facts" in support of this information; "explain the basis for the petitioner's knowledge of the supporting facts," and "describe the number, types, and location of any known firearms believed to be possessed by the respondent." Id. § 5-602(a)(1)(iii)-(v).

If the commissioner "finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent poses an immediate and present danger of causing personal injury to the respondent, the petitioner, or another by possessing a firearm," the commissioner may enter an interim ERPO. Id. § 5-603(a)(1).