United States v. Somerlock
[…] B.

Corporal Gale asserted in her Affidavit that "the respondent is in possession of firearms contrary to the Court's Order." ECF 23-7 at 5. At best, this was erroneous. To assess the gravity of the error, it is necessary to place the Search Warrant in its proper context within the ERPO statutory scheme.

As discussed, the ERPO statute contains detailed requirements for the notice that an interim ERPO must provide to a respondent, including "the requirements for surrendering firearms and ammunition in the respondent's possession to law enforcement authorities." P.S. § 5-603(b)(2)(v)(2). And, the statute specifies that when a commissioner issues an interim ERPO, the commissioner "shall ... immediately forward a copy of the petition and interim [ERPO] to the appropriate law enforcement agency for service on the respondent ," id. § 5-603(c)(1), and a law enforcement officer "shall ... immediately on receipt of an interim [ERPO], serve it on the respondent named in the order. " Id. § 5-603(d)(1) (italics added).