United States v. Snipes
[…] However, § 3664(k) does not permit a court to alter the amount of restitution. See Young, 2012 WL 4023773, at *2; United States v. Nelson, No. 03-80712, 2013 WL 3381436, at *2 (E.D. Mich. July 8, 2013).

Nor does 18 U.S.C. § 3664(o)(2) advance defendant's claim. As mentioned, this subsection provides that a Court may modify an order of restitution pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3565 or § 3614. But, these provisions have no bearing here. Characterized broadly, 18 U.S.C. § 3565 pertains to the revocation or continuation of probation. And, 18 U.S.C. § 3614 is titled “Resentencing upon failure to pay a fine or restitution”. It indicates that where “a defendant knowingly fails to pay a delinquent fine or restitution the court may resentence the defendant to any sentence which might originally have been imposed” except that “[i]n no event shall a defendant be incarcerated under this section solely on the basis of inability to make payments because the defendant is indigent.” Id. §§ 3614(a), (c). Thus, 18 U.S.C. § 3664(o) does not authorize the Court to alter or otherwise modify the restitution order.