United States v. Smith
[…] United States v. King, 608 F.3d 1122, 1129 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting United States v. Jeremiah, 493 F.3d 1042, 1045 (9th Cir. 2007)).

Oregon's statute for misdemeanor assault states that "[a] person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person . . . [i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another." Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.160(1)(a). A misdemeanor assault becomes a felony if the "[t]he assault is committed in the immediate presence of, or is witnessed by, . . . the victim's minor child." Id. § 163.160(3)(a). The statute further provides that "an assault is witnessed [by the child] if the assault is seen or directly perceived in any other manner by the child." Id. § 163.160(4).

"[A] child 'directly perceives' an assault if the child contemporaneously is aware through any of the child's senses that an assault is occurring—i.e., that one person is causing injury to another." State v.