United States v. Skaggs
[…] Defense counsel contends that the Defendant's 2002 Virginia sexual battery conviction is not a sex offense under SORNA, because touching the material covering the victim's intimate parts is not a sexual act or contact.

In the instant case, the Court finds that Virginia sexual battery is a "sex offense" under SORNA. Under federal law,

"a 'sexual act'" is "intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person." 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(D). In the same vein, "sexual contact" "means the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person." 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3).
Barcus, 892 F.3d at 232 (emphasis added). Sexual battery under the Virginia statute involves touching the victim's intimate parts or the material covering the intimate parts with the intent to "sexually . . . gratify any person[.]" Va. Code Ann. §18.2-67(6).