United States v. Skaggs
[…] In the instant case, Defendant Skaggs's offense involved a minor victim. The Government argues that the Defendant was arrested for carnal knowledge of a child thirteen to fifteen years of age. Additionally, the Defendant's Virginia sex offender registration form from August 27, 2003, lists his conviction as "Sexual Battery -Minor" [Doc. 50, p.2]. Defendant's Virginia sex offender registration form from May 5, 2006, states the victim was sixteen years old [Doc. 50, p.5]. The Court finds that sexual battery of a minor comes within both "criminal sexual conduct involving a minor," § 20911(7)(H), and the catchall category of "conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor," § 20911(7)(I). Under the circumstance-specific approach, the Court finds that the Defendant's 2002 Virginia sexual battery offense is a sex offense for which he would be required to register under SORNA.

V. CONCLUSION