United States v. Skaggs
[…] (3) The Categorical Approach

As discussed above, the categorical approach looks to the elements of the statute of conviction. "The elements comprising the statute of conviction must be the same as, or narrower than, those of the generic offense in order to find a categorical match." Price, 777 F.3d at 704 (citing Taylor, 495 U.S. at 599)). SORNA defines a "sex offender" as one "convicted of a sex offense." 34 U.S.C. § 20911(1). A "sex offense," in turn, is defined generally as "a criminal offense that has as an element involving a sexual act or contact with another[.]" 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(A)(i). In 2002, Virginia law proscribed sexual battery under § 18.2-67.4(A) as follows: "An accused is guilty of sexual battery if he sexually abuses, as defined in § 18.2-67.10, . . . the complaining witness against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat, intimidation, or ruse[.]" "Sexual abuse" is defined in Virginia law as "an act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where . . . [t]he accused intentionally touches the complaining witness's intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts" or "forces the