United States v. Sizemore
[…] See United States v. Portela, 469 F.3d 496, 499 (6th Cir. 2006) (crime requiring only recklessness does not qualify as a "crime of violence" under 18 U.S.C. § 16(b)). The VWPA is interwoven with the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act of 1996 ("MVRA"), 18 U.S.C. § 3663A. The MVRA made restitution mandatory for certain crimes not applicable to the instant case, but restitution is still discretionary as to crimes covered by the VWPA. United States v. Day, 418 F.3d 746, 752—53 (7th Cir. 2005). The MVRA also modified 18 U.S.C. § 3664, which sets forth the procedure for issuing and enforcing restitution orders under both the VWPA and the MVRA. Id. at 753.

Section 3663(a)(1)(A) provides that the court "may order ... that the defendant make restitution to any victim of such offense, or if the victim is deceased, to the victim's estate. The court may also order, if agreed to by the parties in a plea agreement, restitution to persons other than the victim of the offense." 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(A). Thus, the Court must first determine whether to order restitution and, in making such determination, "shall consider - (I) the amount of the loss sustained by each victim as a result of the offense; and (II) the financial resources of the defendant, the financial needs and earning ability of the defendant and the defendant's dependents, and such other factors as the court deems appropriate." 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(B)(i). See United States v.