United States v. Sierra
[…] United States v. White Horse, 316 F.3d 769, 772 (8th Cir. 2003) (quoting Hugi v. United States, 164 F.3d 378, 380 (7th Cir. 1999)). Under 18 U.S.C. § 3231, “The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction . . . of all offenses against the laws of the United States.”

B. Dustin's Motion to Arrest Judgment

Dustin is correct that the charge of kidnapping required an interstate commerce allegation for the court to have jurisdiction.Docket 336 at 5; see 18 U.S.C. 1201(a)(1) (“Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person . . . when-- the person is willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce[.]”).