United States v. Shine
[…] Defendant's motion is denied on Count 3.

Counts 4-8 - Sex Trafficking

Defendant contends that acquittal or a new trial is required on the sex-trafficking counts because there was insufficient evidence that the victims were coerced into engaging in commercial sex acts. Before delving into the relevant evidence, the Court sets forth the law on coercion.

On these four counts, Defendant was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1591. See ECF No. 384 at 2-5. That section provides:

Whoever knowingly . . . recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person . . . knowing, or . . . in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion . . . or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act . . . shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(1).