United States v. Shine
[…] On these four counts, Defendant was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1591. See ECF No. 384 at 2-5. That section provides:

Whoever knowingly . . . recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person . . . knowing, or . . . in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion . . . or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act . . . shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(1). Coercion is defined to include "(A) threats of serious harm to or physical restraint against any person; (B) any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a person to believe that failure to perform an act would result in serious harm to or physical restraint against any person; or (C) the abuse or threatened abuse of law or the legal process." Id. § 1591(e)(2)(A)-(C). Serious harm is broadly defined to mean "any harm, whether physical or nonphysical, including psychological, financial, or reputational harm, that is sufficiently serious, under all the surrounding circumstances, to compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the same circumstances to perform or to continue performing commercial sexual activity in order to avoid incurring that harm." Id. § 1591(e)(5).

It is worth emphasizing that "[b]road, expansive language is employed" in Section 1591. Noble v. Weinstein, 335 F. Supp. 3d 504, 516 (S.D.N.Y. 2018).