United States v. Sheikh
[…] The forced labor statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1589, punishes, among other things, knowingly obtaining the labor of a person "by means of force, threats of force, physical restraint, or threats of physical restraint to that person"; "by means of serious harm or threats of serious harm to that person"; or "by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process." The warrant application also references 18 U.S.C. § 1584, which punishes anyone who "knowingly and willfully holds [any person] to involuntary servitude or sells into any condition of involuntary servitude," although the indictment contains no charge under § 1584.