United States v. SF Green Clean, LLC
[…] Thus, this Court finds Respondent's argument that it should not be bound by the terms of the arbitration agreement because it only signed the First Amendment and never signed directly beneath the arbitration clause in the original Lease to be unpersuasive.

Respondent also points to Petitioner's failure to issue its arbitration guidelines until approximately October 2007, over a year after the Hermes arbitration clause was drafted and executed in May 2006. In doing so, Respondent argues that it failed to issue guidance on the appropriate use of binding arbitration as provided by 5 U.S.C. § 575(c). Respondent's argument fails because Section 575(c) provides that, "prior to using binding arbitration . . . the head of an agency, in consultation with the attorney general . . . shall issue guidance on the appropriate use of binding arbitration . . . . " 5 U.S.C. § 575(c) (emphasis added). Binding arbitration had not been used before October 2007 and there is nothing in the statute that forbids Petitioner from including an arbitration clause in a lease that predated the issuance of guidance. 5 U.S.C. § 575(c).