United States v. SF Green Clean, LLC
[…] Furthermore, just because the ex-parte communication was a matter of interest to Respondent does not require this Court to vacate the award.

ii. Selection of the Arbitrator.

Respondent also argues the Court should vacate the award for evident partiality on the basis that it had no opportunity to participate in the selection of Arbitrator Finkelstein in violation of its right under 5 U.S.C. § 577(a). This section provides that "the parties to an arbitration proceeding shall be entitled to participate in the selection of the arbitrator." Respondent once again fails to meets its burden to show evident partiality.

Respondent does not establish specific facts indicating actual bias against it or show that Arbitrator Finkelstein failed to disclose information that creates a reasonable impression of bias.