United States v. Sellers
[…] III.

Accordingly, we affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand to the district court with instructions to vacate Sellers' conviction and sentence on Count 37 and to enter an amended judgment. We deny a certificate of appealability as to Sellers' remaining claims and dismiss that portion of the appeal. We dispense with oral argument because the facts and legal contentions are adequately presented in the materials before this court and argument would not aid the decisional process.

AFFIRMED IN PART; REVERSED IN PART; DISMISSED IN PART; AND REMANDED

See also 21 U.S.C. § 860(a) ("Any person who violates [§] 841(a)(1) of this title . . . by distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance . . . within one thousand feet of [a school] . . . is subject to" enhanced mandatory minimum sentences (emphasis added)).


Summaries of

United States v. Sellers

UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FOURTH CIRCUIT
Jul 25, 2016
657 F. App'x 145 (4th Cir. 2016)
Case details for