United States v. Scott Lowell Church
[…] Id. As these quotations make clear, the Orosco court looked to the prior version of § 28-319 discussed in Willis , although it was repealed years before the defendant's 1997 assaults.

In response to Church's argument that § 2242 has no analogue to Nebraska's prohibition on consent obtained through deception, the Government argues the language of § 2242(2)(A), which prohibits sexual acts with persons who are "incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct," covers the same ground as the Nebraska statute on this point. ECF No. 34 at 6; see Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318(8)(iv) (defining "without consent" to include situations where consent is obtained through "the actor's deception as to the identity of the actor or the nature or purpose of the act on the part of the actor"). In its sur-reply, the Government cites two cases for this argument. ECF No. 36 at 3–4. First, it cites State v.