United States v. Scott Lowell Church
[…] See Nijhawan , 557 U.S. at 40, 129 S.Ct. 2294 (holding that whether a prior fraud or deceit offense involves loss in excess of $10,000 to the victim and thus qualifies as an aggravated felony triggering deportation under the Immigration and Nationality Act depends on the specific circumstances of the offense).

Neither the Supreme Court nor the Eighth Circuit has decided which approach applies when comparing prior sex offenses with the federal offenses listed in 34 U.S.C. § 20911(4)(A)(i). See Mulverhill , 833 F.3d at 929–30. Notably, the Eighth Circuit has held courts should apply the circumstance-specific approach to decide whether a prior offense involves "conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor," under a separate provision of SORNA. United States v. Hill , 820 F.3d 1003, 1005 (8th Cir. 2016) (quoting 34 U.S.C. 20911(7)(I) ). But, as the Eighth Circuit has since emphasized, Hill did not resolve which approach governs the provisions of SORNA applicable here.