United States v. Schaffer
[…] (Tr. at 55:20-24). In other words, the sexual assault—particularly as defined in FRE 413(d)(2)-(3)—is "subsumed within" the charges of production of child pornography. (Tr. at 54:23-25). The Court agrees.

To prove its case against Defendant for the production of child pornography, the Government must prove that Defendant "employ[e]d, use[d], persuade[d], entice[d], or coerce[d]" the New Jersey Child Victims to "engage in[] any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing" child pornography. 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a). In fact, in both counts of the Indictment charging Defendant with production of child pornography, the Government alleges that Defendant "did knowingly employ, use, persuade, induce, entice, and coerce" the New Jersey Child Victims "to engage in sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct . . . ." While the statute does not specify state that the "sexually explicit conduct" must involve the defendant, in this case, the Government will introduce evidence which it submits will show that in the course of producing child pornography, Defendant sexually assaulted the New Jersey Child