United States v. Santos
[…] USSG § 4B1.2(b) & cmt. n.1. The relevant question is whether the defendant's prior convictions qualify as "controlled substance offenses" under the Guidelines.

On November 14, 2006, Defendant, having been convicted of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fifth degree, in violation of New York Penal Law § 220.06(1), was sentenced to one year of imprisonment. See ECF No. 16, Ex. A (Indictment and Certificate of Disposition for 2006 CPCS Conviction). The New York statute of conviction provides: "a person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fifth degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses," inter alia, "a controlled substance with intent to sell it[.]" N.Y. Penal Law § 220.06(1).