United States v. Santos
[…] The defense argues that the same logic the Second Circuit applied to § 220.31 in Harbin should also apply to § 220.06(1). However, the Government maintains that § 220.06(1) is a divisible statute pending clarification from the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit.

Assuming that both sections are indivisible, the defense argues that neither conviction can serve as a predicate offense because the New York drug schedules are broader than the federal schedules. A "controlled substance" under New York Penal Law § 220.00 is "any substance listed in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V of section thirty-three hundred six of the public health law." N.Y. Penal Law § 220.00(5). In 2005 and 2008, New York's schedule included at least one substance (human chorionic gonadotropin, or HCG) not scheduled federally. Compare N.Y. Pub.