United States v. Sanders
[…] See Muriel, 418 F.3d at 724. Here, the tinted windows provided Officer Brinkman an independent constitutional basis to pull over the Dodge Charger.

Before January 1, 2015, the Indiana tinted window statute stated: "A person may not drive a motor vehicle that has a: (1) windshield . . . tinted to the extent or manufactured in a way that the occupants of the vehicle cannot be easily identified or recognized through that window from outside the vehicle." Ind. Code § 9-19-19-4(c) (2013); see Ind. P.L. 217 (2014). The government relies on this language in its briefing. See ECF 20 at 8. Now, the statute is qualified by different language: "A vehicle may be stopped to determine compliance with this section. However, a vehicle . . . or passenger in a vehicle may not be . . . detained solely because of a violation of this section." Ind. Code § 9-19-19-4(f).