United States v. Sanders
[…] Tr. 11. When he saw the Dodge Charger in front of him, he said he could not see who was sitting in it because the windows were that dark. Tr. 23. Nor could he tell how many people were in it because the windows were tinted. Id. Officer Brinkman began writing a ticket not just for the failure to stop, but for illegal tinting. Tr. 13.

The court finds Officer Brinkman credible, and the video evidence verifies that the windows were darkly tinted. It was reasonable for the officer to believe the driver violated Ind. Code § 9-19-19-4(c) even if he didn't actually know that the windows had "a total solar reflectance of visible light of more than twenty-five percent (25%) as measured on the nonfilm side and light transmittance of less than thirty percent (30%) in the visible light range." See also Muriel, 418 F.3d at 724. He reasonably believed the windows were unlawfully tinted. In short, Officer Brinkman had probable to cause to make the stop. The stop was justified under the Fourth Amendment.