United States v. Sanchez-Porras
[…] The conclusion that Iowa's drug tax stamp act relates to a controlled substance is consistent with Iowa and Eighth Circuit case law. See United States v. Coleman, 556 F.3d 851 (8th Cir. 2009) (Iowa drug stamp law relates to marijuana); see also State v. Owens, 635 N.W.2d 478, 486 (Iowa 2001) ("Iowa Code section 453B.12 is 'any state or federal statute relating to narcotic drugs'").

c) Defendant Would Not Have Been Granted Discretionary Relief From Removal

Unlike an aggravated felony conviction pursuant to § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii), a conviction under § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i) would have not foreclosed Defendant from seeking discretionary relief. See Evid. Hr'g 40:1-5. Section 1229b of Title 8, United States Code, granted the Attorney General the discretion to cancel removal if an alien "(1) has been an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence for not less than 5 years, (2) has resided in the United States continuously for 7 years after having been admitted in any status, and (3) has not been convicted of any aggravated felony." 8 U.S.C. § 1229b (1999).