United States v. Salazar
[…] The solid white line is an indication of an exit ramp at this location of the interstate and highway. As indicated in Salazar's motion, crossing a solid white line is not a per se traffic violation. The court finds that there was no evidence presented that Salazar's lane change was made unsafely. The government did not meet its burden in proving this traffic violation occurred giving justification for the stop in this case.

2. Texas Transportation Code § 545.063 - Driving on a divided highway

The Government also alleges that Salazar violated section 545.063 of the Transportation Code by crossing over the gore point dividing I-10 and Highway 69. Section 545.063 states:

(a) On a highway having two or more roadways separated by a space, physical barrier, or clearly indicated dividing section constructed to impede vehicular traffic, an operator shall drive on the right roadway unless directed or permitted to use another roadway by an official traffic-control device or police officer.
(b) An operator may not drive over, across, or in a dividing space, physical barrier, or section constructed to impede vehicular traffic except:
(1) through an opening in the physical barrier or dividing section or space; or
(2) at a crossover or intersection established by a public authority.
TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.063. Some examples of violations of this statute include: crossing over a grass median (Block v. State, No. 05-16-00564-CR, 2017 WL 2118784, at *3 (Tex. App.-Dallas May 16, 2017, no pet.); crossing solid yellow lines in the center of a highway (Boggus v.