United States v. Ruffin
[…] In support of its argument, the Government cites to United States v. Quinnones for the proposition that § 2703 is divisible and that Mr. Ruffin, according to the Shepard documents, was convicted under a portion of the statute requiring physical force.

Mr. Ruffin counters that § 2703 is not divisible, but instead proposes alternative means of committing a single offense. (ECF No. 244, p. 3). He goes on to say that because a portion of the statute imposes criminal liability for actions that do not require the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force, he argues, the § 2703 conviction cannot be considered a crime of violence. (ECF No. 244, p. 3-5).

The language of the statute in place at the time of Mr. Ruffin's conviction reads as follows:

A person who is confined in or committed to any local or county detention facility, jail or prison or any State penal or correctional institution or other State penal or correctional facility located in this Commonwealth is guilty of a felony of the second degree if he, while so confined or committed or while undergoing transportation to or from such an institution or facility in or to which he was confined or committed intentionally or knowingly, commits an assault upon another with a deadly weapon or instrument, or by any means or force likely to produce serious bodily injury. A person is guilty of this offense if he intentionally or knowingly causes another to come into contact with blood, seminal fluid, saliva, urine or feces by throwing, tossing, spitting or expelling such fluid or material when, at the time of the offense, the person knew, had reason to know, should have known or believed such fluid or material to have been obtained from an individual, including the person charged under this section, infected by a communicable disease, including, but not limited to, human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) or hepatitis B.
18 Pa. C.S. § 2703 (2003) (emphasis added). This version of the statute was in place until 2020, when the Pennsylvania Legislature passed an amendment enumerating the body-fluid portion as a separate provision at § 2703(a)(2) and providing different penalties for subsections (a)(2) and (a)(3).