United States v. Rue
[…] Id. at 559, 561-65. The Court also emphasized that § 922 did not contain a "jurisdictional element," which would have "ensure[d], through case-by-case inquiry, that the firearm possession in question affect[ed] interstate commerce." Id. at 561.

In Morrison, the Court addressed the limits of Congressional power in enacting the Violence Against Women Act, which created a federal civil remedy to victims of gender violence. Morrison, 529 U.S. at 601-02. Section 13981, subsection (c) of that Act provided that:

A person . . . who commits a crime of violence motivated by gender and thus deprives another of the right declared in subsection (b) of this section shall be liable to the party injured, in an action for the recovery of compensatory and punitive damages, injunctive and declaratory relief, and other relief as a court may deem appropriate.
42 U.S.C. § 13981(c) (1994).