United States v. Royce
[…] As such, it is recommended Mr. Royce undergo a complete neurological evaluation that contains brain imaging, which will allow for a more conclusive diagnostic picture.
(CST, Doc. 76, at 21).

Under Section 4241(a), a hearing to determine a defendant's mental competency shall be held "if there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may be presently suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense." 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a). The hearing, conducted pursuant to Section 4247(d), provides the defendant "an opportunity to testify, to present evidence, to subpoena witnesses on his behalf, and to confront and cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing." 18 U.S.C. § 4241(c); 18 U.S.C. § 4247(d).

Section 4241(d) provides: