United States v. Roussonicolos
[…] Nor do the rules provide for a pre-trial determination of sufficiency of the evidence..... The sufficiency of a criminal indictment is determined from its face. The indictment is sufficient if it charges in the language of the statute.
United States v. Critzer, 951 F.2d 306, 307 (11th Cir. 1992); see also, e.g., Salman, 378 F.3d at 1268.

ii. The Motion to Dismiss Counts 8-11 (The Kickback Counts)

The Defendant argues that Counts 8 through 11 of the indictment against him should be dismissed because those counts fail to charge violations of 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(2)(A). ECF No. 99.

Section 1320a-7b(b)(2)(A), the statute under which the Defendant has been charged, provides:

Whoever knowingly and willfully offers or pays any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind to any person to induce such person-
(A) to refer an individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program, . . .
...
shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.

42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(2)(A).

Here, Count 8 of the indictment charges the Defendant with conspiracy “to violate Title 42, United States Code, Section 1320a-7b(b)(2)(A), by knowingly and willfully offering and paying any remuneration, including kickbacks and bribes, directly and indirectly, overtly and covertly, in cash and in kind, to a person to induce such person to refer an individual to a person for the furnishing and arranging for the furnishing of any item and service for which payment may be made in whole and in part by a Federal health care program, that is, Medicare.”