United States v. Roussonicolos
[…] Moran, 778 F.3d 942, 964 (11th Cir. 2015) (“Even if a patient was eligible for PHP treatment and actually received covered medical treatment, it was still illegal for the [co-conspirators] to conspire to pay recruiters for patient referrals and for those recruiters to receive payments.”). Indeed, § 1320a-7b(b) says nothing whatsoever about whether a service or item is medically necessary. Rather, the pertinent language of § 1320a-7b(b)(2)(A), like the language of § 1320a-7b(b)(1)(A)), requires only that a referral be “for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b). That language, especially when examined in the context of the remaining language in the statutory provision, reveals that whether an item or service is an “item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program” is a question that is not tied to or dependent on the particular characteristics, circumstances, or medical needs of the referred individual.