United States v. Rose
[…] Alabama v. Bozeman , 533 U.S. 146, 148 (2001).

         Article III of the IAD provides that, whenever a prisoner is in custody and a prosecuting official from another IAD participating jurisdiction issues a detainer against the prisoner, the prisoner:

shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment.

18 U.S.C. app. 2 § 2, art. III, subsec. (a). The section further provides:

The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decision of the State parole agency relating to the prisoner.

         Id.

         The prisoner's request must be forwarded, by registered or certified mail, by the official having custody of the prisoner. Id . subsec. (b).

         The 180-day time period does not begin until the prisoner's speedy trial request "has actually been delivered to the court and prosecuting officer of the jurisdiction that lodged the detainer against him." Fex v. Michigan , 507 U.S. 43, 52 (1993).