United States v. Romero
[…] The Court has considered Officer Dollar's own conduct and whether it amounted to an unreasonable escalation of events. As explained above, the Court concludes Officer Dollar's actions were reasonable in view of the totality of circumstances. Moreover, Mr. Romero has not pointed to, nor has the Court found, any cases that would support an opposite conclusion under these circumstances. --------

3. Larceny of Water in Violation of NMSA 1978 , Section 30-16-1(B)

The United States argues that an alternative basis for Mr. Romero's arrest was larceny of water, a violation of NMSA 1978, Section 30-16-1(B) (Cum. Supp. 2015). Section 30-16-1(A) defines larceny as "the stealing of anything of value that belongs to another." "Whoever commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor." Id. The United States conceded this violation likely is a petty misdemeanor involving no jail time but, even so, there is no de minimus exception for the value of stolen property.