United States v. Rogas
[…] Id. ¶ 3; see Complaint ¶¶ 8-12, 15. And the Indictment alleges that, through these material misrepresentations, Rogas enticed investors to purchase securities in the two fundraising Rounds, resulting in NS8 raising at least $123 million. Indictment ¶ 3.

Each of the charged offenses permits criminal liability for engaging in a scheme to defraud. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(a) (Count One) (making it unlawful "[t]o employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud ... in connection with the purchase or sale of any security"); 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a)(1) (Count Two) (making it unlawful "in the offer or sale of any securities ... to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud"); 18 U.S.C. § 1343 (Count Three) (making it unlawful, "having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud," to use the wires "for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice").