United States v. Rodriguez
[…] Rodriguez does not challenge, under the second prong of Terry, whether the traffic stop was "reasonably related in scope to the circumstances which justified the interference in the first place." Terry, 392 U.S. at 19-20.

[a]n operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or near the highway.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.062.

The court finds that, when Corporal Bridges stopped Rodriguez's vehicle, he had an objectively reasonable suspicion, "considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway,"—and, in particular, the distance between Rodriguez's SUV and the passenger vehicle—that Rodriguez's vehicle could not "safely stop without colliding with the [passenger vehicle.]" Id.