United States v. Robinson
[…] Alternative Three: by that course of conduct, the defendant attempted to cause substantial emotional distress to that person.

Alternative Four: by that course of conduct, such conduct would reasonably be expected to cause substantial emotional distress to that person.

Robinson objected to Proposed Instruction G-1 on the ground that its submission to the jury would result in a constructive amendment of the indictment and superseding indictment. The Court requested additional briefing on the objection, which the parties provided.

II

Analysis

18 U.S.C. § 2261A, the cyber stalking statute, provides:

Whoever—
...
(2) with the intent to kill, injure, harass, intimidate, or place under surveillance with intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate another person, uses the mail, any interactive computer service or electronic communication service or electronic communication system of interstate commerce, or any other facility of interstate or foreign commerce to engage in a course of conduct that--
(A) places that person in reasonable fear of the death of or serious bodily injury to a person, a pet, a service animal, an emotional support animal, or a horse described in clause (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) of paragraph (1)(A); or
(B) causes, attempts to cause, or would be reasonably expected to cause substantial emotional distress to a person described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of paragraph (1)(A),

shall be punished as provided in section 2261(b) of this title.