United States v. Revolorio-Tambito
[…] In support, Defendant cites to 19 U.S.C. § 1459 for his proposition that "a U.S. citizen who just enters or attempts to enter the United States at a non-designated time or place has committed no offense." (ECF No. 9-1 at 14.) Specifically, he argues that under the statute a U.S. citizen can enter the United States at a non-designated time or place and will not have committed a crime unless he both intentionally fails to enter at a designated location and intentionally fails to immediately report his arrival. (Id.)

The Court disagrees in part with Defendant's analysis of 19 U.S.C. § 1459. Unlike in Rehaif, the Court finds that Defendant's conduct would be unlawful regardless of his status as an alien. In relevant part, § 1459(a) provides that:

(a) [I]ndividuals arriving in the United States other than by vessel, vehicle, or aircraft shall

(1) enter the United States only at a border crossing point designated by the Secretary; and

(2) immediately—

(A) report the arrival, and

(B) present themselves . . . for inspection[.]
19 U.S.C. § 1459(a) (emphasis added). A plain reading of the text makes clear that the provision requires all individuals to: (1) enter the United States at a designated location; and (2) immediately report their arrival. Both are required. Therefore, contrary to Defendant's analysis, a U.S. Citizen who enters the United States at a non-designated location has violated this statute regardless of whether or not they report the arrival.

The Court agrees with Defendant to the extent that a U.S. citizen may not be subject to criminal penalties for simply entering at a non-designated location. Only an intentional violation of § 1459(a) may result in criminal penalties. See 19 U.S.C. § 1459(g). But the statute provides for both civil and criminal penalties. See 19 U.S.C. § 1459(f)-(g). Any individual, citizen or alien, who violates any provision of subsection (a) is subject at least to civil penalties.

In Rehaif, the Supreme Court concluded that but for the defendant's status, the possession of a firearm could have been "entirely innocent." 139 S. Ct. at 2197. The defendant's status was the "crucial element" that made his conduct unlawful. Id.