United States v. Revolorio-Tambito
[…] (ECF No. 9-1 at 14.) Defendant's argument fails to make an important distinction between the relevant status at issue in Rehaif and his own status. In Rehaif, the defendant's relevant status was that he was an alien "unlawfully in the United States." Here, at issue is Defendant's status as an "alien."

Contrary to Defendant's argument, Rehaif's violation of § 922(g) did not turn on his status as an alien. An "alien" is any person not a citizen or national of the United States. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(3). Section 922(g) does not prohibit an alien who is lawfully present from possessing a firearm. 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(5) ("It shall be unlawful for any person . . . who, being an alien, is illegally or unlawfully in the United States."). The Supreme Court in Rehaif held that the Government must prove Rehaif knew he fell into the relevant status group that made his conduct unlawful. Knowing whether or not he was an alien would not have put Rehaif on notice that he was violating § 922(g).