United States v. Revolorio-Tambito
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

United States v. Revolorio-Tambito

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
Oct 17, 2019
Case No.: 19-mj-10657-JLB-1 (S.D. Cal. Oct. 17, 2019)

Opinion

Case No.: 19-mj-10657-JLB-1

10-17-2019

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. EDGAR RENE REVOLORIO-TAMBITO, Defendant.


ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS THE COMPLAINT

[ECF No. 9]

Defendant is charged by complaint with violating 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(1) which provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny alien who (1) enters or attempts to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers . . . shall [be guilty of a misdemeanor]."