United States v. Reffitt
[…] See id. at 2-3. Although acknowledging “this Court's prior pretrial finding that he was a danger to the community under the Bail Reform Act,” Reffitt argues that he “has been able to reflect on his actions . . . and appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct.” Id. at 4. The Court could thus, in his view, “fashion conditions of release to protect the safety of the community pending his likely resentencing” after the Supreme Court decides Fischer. Id. The government opposes Reffitt's motion.

II. LEGAL STANDARDS

18 U.S.C. § 3143(b) provides that “a person who has been found guilty of an offense and sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and who has filed an appeal” “shall . . . be detained,” unless the defendant satisfies two requirements. See United States v. Libby, 498 F.Supp.2d 1, 3 (D.D.C. 2007) (noting that the defendant “bears the burden of rebutting this presumption”). First, the defendant must show “by clear and convincing evidence that [he] is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released.” 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(1)(A). Second, the defendant must also show, as relevant here, his “appeal is not for the purpose of delay and raises a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in . . . a reduced sentence to a term of imprisonment less than the total of the time already served plus the expected duration of the appeal process.” Id. § 3143(b)(1)(B); see United States v. Perholtz, 836 F.2d 554, 555 (D.C. Cir. 1987). If the defendant satisfies these requirements, the Court “shall order the detention terminated at the expiration of the likely reduced sentence.” 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(1)(B).

III. ANALYSIS

The Court will deny Reffitt's motion for three independent reasons.

First, Reffitt has failed to show “by clear and convincing evidence” that he “is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community.” 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(1)(A).