U.S. v. Reece
[…] When Congress enacted 21 U.S.C. § 811(h), it created a procedure that is, in essence, an exception to the general procedural requirements of the Administrative Procedures Act and the Congressional Review Act. Section 811(h) permits temporary addition of a substance to schedule I by order instead of by rule. The statute clearly states: “If the Attorney General finds that the scheduling of a substance in schedule I on a temporary basis is necessary to avoid an imminent hazard to the public health, he may, by order ... schedule such substance in schedule I....” [Emphasis added.] When Congress uses particular words in a statute, especially when the words are defined as having particular meanings, it must be presumed that the lawmakers deliberately intended to use the chosen words, and those words must be given their intended meanings.