U.S. v. Reece
[…] More specifically, the defendants argue that JWH–018 was not actually added to schedule I in March 2011 because the DEA did not comply with the notice requirements of the Congressional Review Act set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 801(a)(1)(A).

C. Judicial Review is Available

The defendants argue that they are entitled to seek judicial review of the scheduling of JWH–018 under 21 U.S.C. § 811(h) even though 21 U.S.C. § 811(h)(6) states that “[a]n order issued under paragraph (1) is not subject to judicial review” and even though 5 U.S.C. § 805 states that “[n]o determination, finding, action, or omission under this chapter shall be subject to judicial review.” The government counters that the plain language of these statutes bars judicial review. The undersigned finds that the defendants are correct.