U.S. v. Reece
[…] Thus, the CRA defines the terms “rule,” “rule making,” and “order,” giving those words technical definitions in this context, and distinguishing rules from orders. Expressly, an order is created by an agency in a process “other than rule making.”

In re Thalheim, 853 F.2d 383, 387 (5th Cir.1988), citing Sutton v. United States, 819 F.2d 1289, 1293 (5th Cir.1987).

Therefore, it is clear from the plain language of the CRA that rules and orders are two different things. It is also clear from the plain language of the CRA that the notice requirements set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 801, which the defendants rely upon in arguing that the five synthetic cannabinoids were not properly added to schedule I, apply only with regard to rules and do not apply to orders. As quoted by the defendants in their brief, the statute says “[b]efore a rule can take effect, the Federal agency promulgating such rule shall submit to each House of the Congress and to the Comptroller General a report....” [Emphasis added.] Therefore, if the DEA had added the five synthetic cannabinoids to schedule I by rule, the DEA would have been required to comply with the notice requirement of 5 U.S.C. § 801. That, however, is not what was done.