U.S. v. Reece
[…] Chapter 8 of that title addresses congressional review of agency rulemaking and is sometimes referred to as the Congressional Review Act (“CRA.”) As stated by the defendants in their brief, the CRA “requires federal agencies to submit all of their final

rules

to both houses of Congress and the Comptroller General before they can take effect.”

This requirement is set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 801(a)(1)(A), which reads as follows: “Before a

Rec. Doc. 205–2 at 6 (emphasis added).

rule

can take effect, the Federal agency promulgating such

rule

shall submit to each House of the Congress and to the Comptroller General a report containing—(i) a copy of the rule; (ii) a concise general statement relating of the rule, including whether it is a major rule; and (iii) the proposed effective date of the rule. ” [Emphasis added.] Implicit in the defendants' argument is their characterization of the DEA's scheduling of the five synthetic cannabinoids in March 2011 as the making of a new agency rule. That, however, is not what occurred.