United States v. Reddick
[…] Upon consideration of all the evidence and the record, the court concludes that Defendant shall pay restitution to Sierra in the amount of $2,000.00.

To protect the privacy of these victims, the court will use their pseudonyms.

I. APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS

"'A federal district court has 'no inherent authority to order restitution, and may do so only as explicitly empowered by statute.'" United States v. Dickerson, 370 F.3d 1330, 1335 (11th Cir. 2004) (quoting United States v. Hensley, 91 F.3d 274, 276 (1st Cir. 1996)). 18 U.S.C. § 2259 provides that the district court "shall" order restitution to identified victims of certain child pornography crimes, including receipt of child pornography. Under § 2259, a restitution order "shall direct the defendant to pay the victim . . . the full amount of the victim's losses as determined by the court." 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(1). "The full amount of the victim's losses" includes any costs the victim incurred for

(A) medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or psychological care;
(B) physical and occupational therapy or rehabilitation;