United States v. Rath
[…] "finds that the defendant was sentenced under the provisions of A.C.A Section 16-93-303 which provides for the sealing of a defendant's record. The court now finds that the defendant has satisfactorily complied with the conditions and orders of this court, and that the Petition to Seal the record of this offenses should be granted. It is therefore considered, ordered and adjudged that the following specific offenses in this case be sealed to all except those authorized by law to have access: Count I and Count II of Sexual Abuse in First Degree."

Act 1407, effective July 30, 1999, amended § 16-93-303 to read as follows: "(a)(1) Whenever an accused enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere prior to an adjudication of guilt, the judge of the circuit or municipal court, criminal or traffic division, in the case of a defendant who has not been previously convicted of a felony, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant, may defer further proceedings and place the defendant on probation for a period of not less than one (1) year, under such terms and conditions as may be set by the court; provided, however, that no person who pleads guilty, nolo contendere, or is found guilty of a sexual offense as defined by Chapter 5, Title 14, Arkansas Code of 1987 Annotated where the victim was under the age of eighteen (18) years shall be eligible for expungement of the record under this subchapter."

The defendant was convicted in 1996. The Order to Seal was issued in 2000.The Arkansas Amendment stating that sexual offenses involving minors are not eligible for expungement was not enacted until 1999, which is prior to the Order to Seal, but after the conviction in Rath's case.