United States v. Rath
[…] A "sex offense conviction" is defined in the repeat offender enhancement statutes of 18 U.S.C. § 2426(b) and 18 U.S.C. § 2247(b). See id. at comment. (n.3(A)(ii)) (defining "sex offense conviction" as "any offense described in 18 U.S.C. § 2426(b)(1)(A) or (B), if the offense was perpetrated against a minor"); 18 U.S.C. § 2247(b) ("In this section, the term 'prior sex offense conviction' has the meaning given that term in section 2426(b)."). This court finds that Rath's prior state conviction for sexual abuse under Alabama Code § 13A6-65 triggered the enhancement statutes.

In making this determination, we look behind the judgment of conviction to Rath's underlying conduct.