United States v. Rashid
[…] United States v. Everett , 601 F.3d 484, 493–94 (6th Cir. 2010).

Under the circumstances here, the officers had both reasonable suspicion and statutory grounds for extending the stop. As discussed above, they had the reasonable, articulable suspicion that Mr. Rashid had abused his stepson. Furthermore, they lawfully extended the stop in order to execute the ex parte emergency removal order. Ohio Revised Code § 2151.31(A)(6) provides that "[a] child may be taken into custody ... [b]y a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the court when ... [t]here are reasonable grounds to believe that the conduct, conditions, or surroundings of the child are endangering the health, welfare, or safety of the child." The magistrate heard sworn testimony from a JFS supervisor that the facts of the case rose to the level of an imminent risk for C.M. and his siblings. He signed an ex parte emergency order to remove the children.