United States v. Ransome
[…] One possible source of Ransome's conviction is the Assimilative Crimes Act (“ACA”). 18 U.S.C. § 13. This law fills gaps in federal criminal law by applying to federal lands the state laws that would apply if the territory belonged to a surrounding or nearby state. Id. The Assimilative Crimes Act is applied in cases in which no federal equivalent statute exists. 18 U.S.C. § 13(a) (applying state criminal law for “any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State . . .”) (emphasis added); Lewis v. United States, 523 U.S. 155, 160 (1998) (“The ACA's basic purpose is one of borrowing state law to fill gaps in the federal criminal law that applies on federal enclaves.”) (citation omitted). Cases under the Assimilative Crimes Act are tried in federal court.