United States v. Ramirez
[…] See Payne, 591 F.3d at 49. There was no evidence that defendant's possession or use of machineguns ceased outside of the limitations period. Based upon the evidence, a reasonable jury could conclude that defendant committed the offense charged in Count Two and that it continued within the five-year statute of limitations period.

E. The Government Has Proven by the Preponderance of the Evidence that Venue in the Southern District of New York Was Proper.

Under 18 U.S.C. section 3238, “[t]he trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender or any one of two or more joint offenders, is arrested or is first brought . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3238 (emphasis added).