United States v. Gibson
[…] To sustain a conviction under § 1348, "The Government need only prove one of [its] two subsections." United States v. Hatfield, 724 F. Supp. 2d 321, 324 (E.D.N.Y. 2010). Under the first subsection, the Government must provide sufficient evidence to establish: "(1) [that Defendants] had fraudulent intent; (2) a scheme or artifice to defraud; and (3) a nexus with a security." Id.; see 18U.S.C. § 1348(1). Alternatively, under the second, it can show that Defendants "executed (1) a scheme or artifice; (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property; while possessing (3) fraudulent intent." Hatfield, 724 F. Supp. 2d at 324; see 18 U.S.C. § 1348(2).

"False representations or material omissions are not required for a conviction under § 1348(1)." United States v. Mahaffy, 693 F.3d 113, 125 (2d Cir. 2012).