United States v. Gibson
[…] Subsection (b) in turn provides, "The statement required under subsection (a) shall certify that the periodic report containing the financial statements fully complies with the requirements of section 13(a) or 15(d) . . . and that information contained in the periodic report fairly presents, in all material respects, the financial condition and results of operations of the issuer." Id. § 1350(b). Finally, subsection (c) imposes criminal liability on anyone who certifies or willfully certifies "any statement as set forth in subsections (a) and (b) . . . knowing that the periodic report accompanying the statement does not comport with all the requirements set forth." Id. § 1350(c)(1)-(2).

Gibson challenges his § 1350 convictions on three principal bases.

First, he argues that the Government failed to present evidence on the requirements of Sections 13(a) and 15(d). (D.I. 828 at 29-30).