United States v. Quassani
[…] This Court finds the total amount of the original loans is $1,430,000. Admitted Trial Exhibits 102, 107, 108, 109,110, 113, 118, 119, 127, 202, 211, 212, 217, 218, 223, 228, 229, and 306 and the credible Trial Testimony.

This Court finds that JAWAD "JOE" QUASSANI shall pay a criminal forfeiture money judgment of $1,430,000 in United States Currency to the United States of America, pursuant to Fed. R. Crim. P. 32.2(b)(1) and (2); Title 18, United States Code, Section 981(a)(1)(C) and Title 28, United States Code, Section 2461(c); Title 18, United States Code, Section 982(a)(2)(A); and Title 21, United States Code, Section 853(p).

This Court finds that the restitution to the victim of $113,000 will be paid before the criminal forfeiture money judgment will be paid. 18 U.S.C. § 3612(c) (explaining that "Any money received from a defendant shall be disbursed so that each of the following obligations is paid in full in the following sequence: penalty assessment, restitution of victims, other fines, penalties, costs and other payment required under the sentence."); Newman, 659 F.3d at 1241 n5 (explaining that "restitution to the victim takes priority over criminal forfeiture to the government.