United States v. Pribyl
[…] B. Defendant's Argument

As noted above, Defendant asserts the district court did not have jurisdiction to impose sentence because his conduct was not unlawful under the statute of conviction, 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b). This argument could have been raised on appeal and is procedurally defaulted. Seabrooks, 32 F. 4th at 1384. Even if Defendant can circumvent the procedural default bar by couching the claim in terms of jurisdiction, Bane, supra, he is not entitled to relief because his claim is legally without merit.

In support of his position, Defendant cites the language in 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) which proscribes the enticement of “any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years to engage in . . . any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense.” He incorrectly presupposes that the phrase “any person” refers only to the alleged minor, and he asserts that his attempt to entice the fictitious minor to engage in sexual activity was not a criminal act for which the minor could be charged.