United States v. Powers
[…] The Supreme Court has held that "physical force" under the ACCA "means violent force - that is, force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person." Johnson, 559 U.S. at 140. The Government contends that two of Defendant-Petitioner's prior convictions fall under this provision of the ACCA. (Govt's Mem. in Opp'n to § 2255 Mot. at 7-9 [Doc. No. 67].)

(1) Attempted First Degree Criminal Sexual Conduct

In 1993, Powers pleaded guilty to the felony offense of attempted first-degree criminal sexual conduct, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.342. At the time of his conviction, Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1 (1992) provided as follows:

Subdivision 1. Crime defined. A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if any of the following circumstances exists:

(a) the complainant is under 13 years of age and the actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant. Neither mistake as to the complainant's age nor consent to the act by the complainant is a defense;