United States v. Powell
[…] United States v. Delfin-Colina, 464 F.3d 392, 398 (3d Cir. 2006).

For example, in an unpublished opinion, United States v. Hall, the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit discussed, inter alia, whether an officer had reasonable suspicion to stop a vehicle upon observing that the vehicle's tinted windows prevented a view inside its interior. 270 F. App'x 123, 124-126 (3d Cir. 2008). The relevant statute, 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4524(e), prohibits driving a vehicle with "any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle . . . ." 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4524(e)(1). An exception to Section 4524(e) applies when the vehicle's tinted windows were installed by the manufacturer. 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4524(2)(i).