United States v. Powell
[…] Id. The Third Circuit reasoned that the reasonable suspicion analysis deals "with probabilities" and requires a reviewing court to view and weigh "the specific facts supporting an officer's reasonable suspicion . . . [in terms] as understood by those versed in the field of law enforcement." Id. (citing and quoting United States v. Cortez, 449 U.S. 411, 418 (1981)).

Here, Trooper Long testified that he observed Defendant wearing white headphones over his left ear as he drove on Interstate 81. (Tr. at 9: 11-19; 31: 11-25.) The relevant statute, 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3314, provides that:

(a) General rule.—No driver shall operate a vehicle while wearing or using one or more headphones or earphones.

(b) Exception.—This section does not prohibit the use of hearing aids or other devices for improving the hearing of the driver, nor does it prohibit the use of a headset in conjunction with a cellular telephone that only provides sound through one ear and allows surrounding sounds to be heard with the other ear, nor does it prohibit the use of communication equipment by the driver of an emergency vehicle or by motorcycle operators complying with section 3525 (relating to protective equipment for motorcycle riders).
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3314. Trooper Long's observation of Defendant wearing a headphone over his left ear while driving provided a specific, articulable basis to conclude that Defendant violated 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3314. See United States v.