United States v. Porat
[…] (Mot. J. Acquittal or New Trial at 33.) Second, even if students did apply to and enroll at Fox because of inaccurate rankings, they “received exactly what they paid for.” (Id. at 34.)

A

Porat claims the wire fraud statute only reaches schemes where “the party to whom the fraudulent pretenses were made” is the same party deprived of money or property. Bryant, 655 F.3d at 249. This supposed requirement, often referred to as “convergence, ” appears nowhere in the wire fraud statute. Section 1343 criminalizes the transmission of wire communications by someone who has devised or intends to devise “any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses.” 18 U.S.C. § 1343. Nothing indicates the scheme or artifice must involve misrepresentations made directly to the intended victim of the fraud. United States v. Greenberg, 835 F.3d 295, 306 (2d Cir. 2016).