United States v. Platero
[…] See N.M.S.A. § 30-3-2(A) ; N.M.R.A CR UJI 14-304. Third, under New Mexico law, to prove tampering with evidence, the State must show that the defendant: (i) destroyed, changed, hid, placed, or fabricated any physical evidence; (ii) with the intent to (a) prevent the apprehension, prosecution or conviction of any person, or (b) throw suspicion of the commission of a crime upon another. See N.M.S.A. § 30-22-5(A). Further, N.M.S.A. § 30-22-5 states:

B. Whoever commits tampering with evidence shall be punished as follows:

(1) if the highest crime for which tampering with evidence is committed is a capital or first degree felony or a second degree felony, the person committing tampering with evidence is guilty of a third degree felony;

(2) if the highest crime for which tampering with evidence is committed is a third degree felony or a fourth degree felony, the person committing tampering with evidence is guilty of a fourth degree felony;

(3) if the highest crime for which tampering with evidence is committed is a misdemeanor or a petty misdemeanor, the person committing tampering with evidence is guilty of a petty misdemeanor; and

(4) if the highest crime for which tampering with evidence is committed is indeterminate, the person committing tampering with evidence is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

N.M.S.A. § 30-22-5(B).

Here, first, the Platero did not act in self-defense. Under New Mexico law, once a defendant produces evidence of self-defense, the burden shifts to the state to disprove the self-defense claim. See State v.