United States v. Pittman
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3283 (2006). 18 U.S.C. § 3299, was revised in 2006 as well, providing that:
Notwithstanding any other law, an indictment may be found or an information instituted at any time without limitation for any offense under section 1201, involving a minor victim, and for any felony under chapter 109A, 110, 2257 and 2257A or 117 [18 U.S.C. § 2421 et seq.] or section 1591.
18 U.S.C. 3299 (2006). Sexual offenses other than offenses against children fall under the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 3282, which provides that:
Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.

2. Analysis

a. Brown's Motion to Dismiss

Brown moves to dismiss Counts Two through Five of the Superseding Indictment on statute of limitations grounds.