United States v. Pittman
[…] Brown filed his motion to dismiss on January 16, 2015, Martin filed his motion to dismiss on January 21, 2015, and Mitchell filed his motion to dismiss on February 13, 2015. The government subsequently filed responses to all three motions. After this Court heard oral argument on the motions, the motions were taken under submission.

DISCUSSION

1. Legal Standard

In 1994, the statute of limitations in effect for sexual offenses against children ran until "the child reaches the age of 25 years." 18 U.S.C. § 3509(k)(1990), amended 18 U.S.C. § 3283 (1994)("No statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution before the child reaches the age of 25."). Section 3283 was revised in 2003 to provide that:

No statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse, or kidnaping, of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution during the life of the child.