United States v. Pinnock
[…] Pinnock was arrested.

In his motion, Defendant asserted that the evidence must be suppressed because Trooper Meeks lacked probable cause to initiate the traffic stop and he did not have a reasonable suspicion to continue the detention.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Probable Cause for Traffic Stop

It is clear that Mr. Pinnock was driving with the blinker on for an extended period without changing lanes, and that gave Trooper Meeks probable cause for the traffic stop. The Prosecution argues this is a violation of Ark. Code Ann. § 27-36-208(c), which prohibits flashing lights except on "any vehicle as a means of indicating a right or left turn . . . ." When Mr. Pinnock drove with his turn signal activated for an extended time without changing lanes, he likely violated § 27-36-208(c).