United States v. Phillips
[…] In re Nat. Gas Commodity Litig., 337 F.Supp.2d 498, 511 (S.D.N.Y. 2004) (holding that wash trading in the natural gas market-which may not have been independently actionable-could form the basis of a manipulation claim under the CEA when the wash trading was “one means of manipulating the natural gas futures market”). This reading of the statute is consistent with the statute's text and purpose. Section 6(c)(1) prohibits “any person, directly or indirectly, to use or employ, or attempt to use or employ, in connection with any swap . . ., any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance.” 7 U.S.C. § 9(1); see also 17 C.F.R. § 180.1(a)(1) (“It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, in connection with any swap . . . to intentionally or recklessly . . . [u]se or employ, or attempt to use or employ, any manipulative device, scheme, or artifice to defraud.”).