United States v. Petra Grp.
[…] II.

LEGAL STANDARD

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(n)(1) provides: “The court may assert jurisdiction over property if authorized by a federal statute. Notice to claimants of the property must be given as provided in the statute or by serving a summons under this rule.” One example of a statute described by Rule 4(n)(1) is 28 U.S.C. § 1655. Section 1655 states:

In an action in a district court to enforce any lien upon or claim to . . . real or personal property within the district, where any defendant cannot be served within the State, or does not voluntarily appear, the court may order the absent defendant to appear or plead by a day certain.
Such order shall be served on the absent defendant personally if practicable, wherever found, and also upon the person or persons in possession or charge of such property, if any. Where personal service is not practicable, the order shall be published as the court may direct, not less than once a week for six consecutive weeks.
If an absent defendant does not appear or plead within the time allowed, the court may proceed as if the defendant had been served with process within the State, but any adjudication shall, as regards the absent defendant without appearance, affect only the property which is the subject of the action. When a part of the property is within another district, but within the same state, such action may be brought in either district.
Any defendant not so personally notified may, at any time within one year after final judgment, enter his appearance, and thereupon the court shall set aside the judgment and permit such defendant to plead on payment of such costs as the court deems just.
28 U.S.C. § 1655.

III.

ANALYSIS

The Government requests that the Court (1) issue orders to appear under § 1655 as to Blanca, Ibrahim, and Petra Group and (2) authorize service of said orders by publication.