United States v. Petra Grp.
[…] Doc. 15, Mot., 6. The Court disagrees.

As the Government recognizes, Tex. Bus. Org. Code Ann. § 5.251(1) permits the Texas Secretary of State to act as an agent for service of process where a “foreign filing entity . . . fails to appoint or does not maintain a registered agent in [Texas]; or . . . the registered agent . . . cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office.” See id. Thus, unlike Blanca and Ibrahim, Petra Group can be served within the state of Texas-meaning that § 1655 applies only if the Government can show that Petra Group “does not voluntarily appear.” 28 U.S.C. § 1655; Ware, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 36063, at *1.