United States v. Peters
[…] See also Valencia, 2018 WL 6182755, at *5 ("[E]ven if . . . Whitaker's appointment was found to violate § 508, the" Deputy AG, "under that section[,] . . . would have the requisite authority to oversee this prosecution[.]").

Further, the United States prosecutes a case in this District before a Court with jurisdiction. The duly-appointed United States Attorney has statutory power to pursue the case. See 28 U.S.C. § 547(1) (stating that "each United States attorney, within his district, shall (1) prosecute for all offenses against the United States[.]"). This Court has jurisdiction. See 18 U.S.C. § 3231. Per Rule 6(a), the Court summoned a grand jury, which returned the indictments. "An indictment returned by a legally constituted and unbiased grand jury, . . . if valid on its face, is enough to call for trial of the charge on the merits."