United States v. Peters
[…] Kitsap Tenant Support Servs., Inc., 816 F.3d 550, 555-56 (9th Cir. 2016); English v. Trump, 279 F. Supp. 3d 307, 323-24 (D.D.C. 2018), appeal dismissed upon appellant's motion, No. 18-5007, 2018 WL 3526296 (D.C. Cir. July 13, 2018); United States v. Valencia, No. 517CR882DAE12, 2018 WL 6182755, at *4 (W.D. Tex. Nov. 27, 2018). Per Hooks, the FVRA and agency-specific statute interplay renders neither exclusive. 816 F.3d at 556. Indeed, the same agency-specific statute that Defendant cites as rendering the FVRA inapplicable to AG vacancies expressly contemplates application of § 3345. See DE 142-1 at 13; Valencia, 2018 WL 6182755, at *4 ("The plain text of § 508 refers to § 3345[.]"). The AGSA provides, "for the purpose of section 3345 of title 5 the Deputy Attorney General is the first assistant to the Attorney General." 28 U.S.C. § 508(a). If § 508, through § 3347, rendered § 3345 inapplicable, Congress's inclusion of this language would be mere surplusage (and odd). "Judges should hesitate [ ] to treat statutory terms" as "words of no consequence." See Ratzlaf v. United States, 114 S. Ct. 655, 659 (1994). Further, the AGSA language is permissive rather than mandatory. 28 U.S.C. § 508 ("[T]he Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of that office[.]" (emphasis added)). In short, the statutory text indicates the AGSA and FVRA can, and indeed were intended to, coexist. Valencia, 2018 WL 6182755, at *4 ("§ 3345 is not in conflict with [ ] § 508."). The FVRA is exclusive "unless," there is a specific statutory alternative. 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a).