United States v. Persico
[…] [D]efendant knowingly made an extension of credit; [and] . . . that there was an understanding between . . . [D]efendant and the borrower, express or implied, tacet [sic] or otherwise, that if the borrower delayed in making his repayments or if there was a total failure to repay, violence or other criminal means would be used to force payment.
Jun. 8, 2012 Tr. of Crim. Cause for Guilty Plea ("Guilty Plea Tr."), Dkt. Entry No. 789-2 at 9; See also 18 U.S.C. § 891(6) (an extortionate extension of credit is defined as one in which there is an "understanding . . . that delay in making repayment or failure to make repayment could result in the use of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of another person."). When Judge Townes asked defense counsel whether the Court had properly stated the elements of the underlying offense, counsel responded, "[T]hat's our understanding, as well." Guilty Plea Tr. at 9.